confirmed

Born: 1 January 1890

Died: 22 January 1978

A stock and station agent appointed as a Second Lieutenant in the AIF on 1 January 1917. He embarked for England on 5 November 1917 and arrived on 5 January 1918.

He joined the 5th Divisional Ammunition Column at Bussy-les-Daours, Somme on 26 April 1918 then transferred to the 5th Divisional Trench Mortar Brigade on 4 June 1918.

He was given leave and embarked for the USA on 25 August 1919 to undertake a 12 months study program in agricultural at the University of California, Davis campus. He embarked at Vancouver, Canada for Australia on 15 September and arrived on 10 October 1920. His appointment in the AIF was terminated on 17 December 1920.

His father was the postmaster at Mosman. His second marriage was to Eadith Caroline Jackson, the widow of his brother Leslie Walter Daniel. [JSB]

Name recorded
Ranks
Birth record
Death record
Relationships
Organisations
Main sources